Wednesday, March 31, 2010

hmmm

They Telling me
"GET A TUMBLR"
HMMMM WHAT DO YOU THINK????

Formspring (I needed This one!)

Do u no the impact of ur music? its like the .4 seconds of common I usedtoloveher droppin down on u Hits right where u need it takes away ur pain ngives u strength ur distinct voice creates a smile on my face asI get taught & learn another life lesson=)

wow...I really dont know what to say. Ive been having a rough couple of days... but this msg gets me right back on track. THANK YOU! Im glad I can help, Im glad you can feel and relate to my music. Just promise me you'll let me know if i start getting off track.... thanks again!

Formspring.me/coolroysays

Snurk Bedding

Sleep under a cardboard box so a homeless youngster doesn’t have to. A large proportion of the proceeds from the Le Clochard duvet cover go to SZN, the foundation for homeless youngsters in the Netherlands.



Cop It and Join the Cause!

Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Monday, March 29, 2010

Bill Withers - Aint No Sunshine

I wonder this time, where she's gone, I wonder if she's gone to stay, Aint no sunshine when she's gone, and this house just aint no home when she goes away.

Stop All War

I was down by where the Culver City Projects USED to be... and noticed this while walking.... pretty dope... I'm thinking about getting a bunch of "R" stickers made, and putting them on every stop sign i see...




and just for kicks... lol

Miss Aniela




I cant even begin to imagine how this was done....

Love Sucks

The One Dollar Project





GoHere

"The Mattress Wallet" (Just Ordered)

(NO I will NOT tell you where I got it)

Saturday, March 27, 2010

Formspring Q/A

So when are you dropping your next mixtape? And i like listening to out to lunch when im on the bus it has me geekin. And just to let you know people all the way in maryland are listening to you keep at it!
Doooope! i wrote a few of the songs on OTL while on the bus...

im working now... i have all kind of music just sitting there... but i dont know when im going to drop something... im not organzied at all... and I HATE planning. lol

you ever gonna come to san diego?
Hell yeeeeaaaa! just let me know when youre ready!



when you're having a bad day, how do you deal with it?
3 ways.

1. I try my best to turn that negative in to a positve.
2. I look at the situtation like... "It can always be worse..."
3. I try to seek out the humor in the situation... if NOTHING is going my way... there HAS to be something funny going on.

where coco looks


Friday, March 26, 2010

...


Return Of the "Womp"

Police: Man tried to revive dead possum; alcohol involved
Friday, March 26, 2010
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Police said a man will be charged with public drunkenness after a witnesses saw him attempting mouth-to-mouth resuscitation on a road-killed opossum.

State police said they charged Donald Wolfe, 55, of Brookville, Jefferson County, after they arrived at the scene on Route 36 in Oliver Township around 3 p.m. Thursday.

Trooper Jamie Levier said several witnesses saw Mr. Wolfe near the animal. The trooper said one person saw Mr. Wolfe kneeling before the animal and gesturing as though he were conducting a seance, while another saw the mouth-to-mouth attempt.

Trooper Levier said Wolfe was "extremely intoxicated" and "did have his mouth in the area of the animal's mouth, I guess."



Read more

Earth Rise- "Houston We Have A Problem"



Pretty dope tshirt... I'd definitely rock it... but who cares what Id wear??

Order HERE for $25 (Use Coupon Code "TAKE40" to get 40% off)

.neighbors

Thursday, March 25, 2010

Sonar by Renaud Hallée

(watch high)

Sonar from Renaud Hallée on Vimeo.

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

Im Just saying....


adidas Originals Gazelle Hemp

not really an addidas fan, but Ive ALWAYS had a thing for gazelles. They are so clean to me. anyway... this is the eco-friendly pack. these three "calm" colorways and made up of hemp.... so is my blunt! lol . I know Sportie LA has these, as well as HUF, and maybe the adidas store on melrose. I think I may go pick up the green.

Massan for Leader Bike Commercial

Definitely about to start riding again

Massan for Leader Bike from Dan Arel on Vimeo.

Cassidy Ft John Legend - Searching



Seems Cas is growing up a bit... hopefully this lands a spot on his upcoming album "C.A.S.H" ... (to download, hit that arrow on the right side of the player)


Cassidy feat. John Legend - Searching (Prod. by Swizz Beatz) by Hypetrak

Confused


Tuesday, March 23, 2010

Drake - Fall For Your Type


Finally another Drake song I can put on repeat.

.....









Monday, March 22, 2010

you got me?


Charlie Bit Me - Autotuned (lmao)

(oh charlie)

Embrace Life

(im a sucker for slow motion, violins and pianos)

Breathe

The Way

James Clothier ...and her

1948 Buick Streamliner

(whoa)


My Formspring Q/A

Your music is hot, and that's coming from someone who lives in Florida! Idk how I ran across your blog, but keep doing your thing, a lot of my friends dig your music as well! So just know that your music is being listened to all over the nation!

woow... thank you for that, Im just glad you like it.. if you ever have any suggestions, pointers, or something you want to hear from me... be sure to hit me with it.. coolroysays@gmail.com, im just trying to make good music...

are you going to make another mixtape? out to lunch was FIRE!!

THANKS! Im glad you were able to get into it..

and yes, im working on a few smaller projects now... and hopefully Ill have the BIG project by fall.

I LOVE your mixtape. its in my car, on my ipod, and on my computer. it's everywhere haha. i just wanted to tell you that i appreciate your music, cause a lot of stuff nowadays isn't worth listening to. keep doin ya thang. a fan from San Diego.

I really appreciate that! it means alot... i feel the same way about music as you do, so if you have anything you think you might be able to put me up on... send it through.. Coolroysays@gmail.com

were the verses you and @Hope1st rapped on the videos for songs? and if yes, are those songs out/will they be out?

well we came up with all of that the same day, as far recording it.. me and hope always say we're going to work together, but it always falls through(even though we see eachother every day) but hopefully we'll get it done.. and it will be out soon.

When you comin to Houston nigga lol

I was Just in Austin all week for SXSW... I should be back out in tx soon tho!

formspring.me/coolroysays

Stevie Crooks "Gnarly" promo Video

If you dont have Diamonds And Guns yet... DIE

Stevie Crooks -Gnarly from The Topshelf Company on Vimeo.

Vans California Era Wingtip

These will release just in time for summer
(NIIIIIIICE)











Feels Good To Be Home!

SOoo... if you didnt know... I was down in Austin, Tx for SXSW last week... I had an amaaazing time! I'll be posting different things from my trip over the next couple days to give you a taste of what I experienced....


ME&MY "RAPPER SWAG" THANKS TO SKEME

......

NICK

SKEME

CIRE

Monday, March 15, 2010

So Apparently Im Osama Bin Laden

sooo....I Checked my formspring the today, and someone says...

"Is this you?? and has a link leading to this pic....






It seems someone has found me and taken photos of me without my knowledge! whoever you are SHOW YOURSELF! you dont want a war.


In the mean time... Ask me anything here ---> Ask Coolroy and Ill answer those questions right here on my blog.

Thursday, March 11, 2010

I Remember...

last summer, I took a drive down PCH at 2am. I stopped at a place where a few memories had been created, pulled out my ipod and turned to Little Dragon, and lit my cigar.

I sat there for an hour, but it felt like a complete day. In the time I spent watching the waves crash up against the rocks, I felt at peace. I had finally got the chance to be alone with my thoughts, and feelings. I figured a few things out and set a few goals for myself. I feel like it was a healthy experience.

I encourage anyone that maybe feeling swamped or overwhelmed, to go somewhere comfortable and just be alone with you. I think we are sometimes afraid of our own feelings, so we distract ourselves with life so we dont have to deal with them. Well I say FORGET THAT! Yell, Cry, laugh, frown, smile, and be okay.

You can overcome anything!! remember that!

Sunday, March 7, 2010

Thursday, March 4, 2010

Tuesday, March 2, 2010

Jumpers




Maybe Ill start doing Photo of the Day... hmmmm

Monday, March 1, 2010

HAHAHA OLD SCHOOL PIC!




Shouts to YE!

  © Free Blogger Templates Blogger Theme II by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP